Analysis of DNA replication initiation based on controlling technique of single DNA molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Shinji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10260598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大重 真彦  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00451716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAポリメラーゼ / DNA複製 / DNA超らせん構造 / DNA超らせん / 1分子観察 / DNA合成 / 1分子観察 / 超らせん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single molecule analysis of DNA elongation rates of several DNA polymerases have been carried out. This study demonstrated that processive polymerase, T7 DNA polymerase synthesized with 144 bases/s in elongation rate, and the pocessivity was also determined as 11.1kbases. On the other hand, any pauses in polymerase reactions have not been observed in the case of a distributive polymerase DNA polymerase I, probably due to too short processivity less than a resolution limit of an optical microscope.
We also succeeded in development of fluorescent observation system with supercoil induction, which permitted real time observation of DNA behavior during supercoil induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAポリメラーゼの挙動を1分子レベルで解析する方法を確立した。この方法は他のポリメラーゼのキャラクタリゼーションにも適用できると考えられ、DNAポリメラーゼの分類・機能分担の解析に応用できると考えている。
また、併せてDNAへ超らせん構造を導入しながら蛍光解析を行うシステムを開発したので、超らせん構造がDNA代謝酵素に与えている影響を解析できると考えられる。