Elucidation of condensin-mediated control of DNA supercoiling and and its physiological roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sutani Takashi  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 講師 (30401524)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords染色体 / 染色体凝縮 / コンデンシン / Smc5/6 / DNA超らせん / 染色体高次構造 / DNAトポロジー / Hi-C / ゲノム / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate how condensin, a key player of mitotic chromosome condensation, drives chromosome condensation at molecular level. Research did not progress as initially planned due to technical difficulties. However, we obtained the results showing that the condensin-like Smc5/6 complex recognized chromosomal regions with accumulated DNA positive supercoiling. This result is important for understanding the molecular function of Smc5/6. It also implies that Smc5/6 can be used as a probe protein to measure the supercoiling state of DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンデンシンやSmc5/6複合体は、遺伝情報が子孫細胞に正確に伝達されてゆくために不可欠な役割を果たす因子である。これらの因子の機能異常は発がんや先天性遺伝疾患の原因となることが知られている。本研究成果はコンデンシンやSmc5/6複合体が細胞内で果たす役割を明らかにする一歩となるものである。染色体凝縮などの染色体高次構造の制御においてDNA超らせんが果たす役割は、これまでにも示唆はされているが、未解明の部分が大きい。これは染色体DNAの超らせん状態を計測する手法が整備されていないためである。本研究の知見を活用すると、超らせん状態計測の新技法が開発できる可能性がある。