Project/Area Number |
17K07284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanji Furuya 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (90455204)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | オートファジー / PLK1 / 細胞増殖 / DNA複製 / DNA損傷 / チェックポイント / がん / 細胞周期 / リン酸化 / データベース / 放射線 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When cancer cells are exposed to genomic DNA damage stress, they continue to proliferate despite unrepaired DNA damage, which allows them to adapt to various environments and proliferate while accumulating mutations. In this research project, we found that polo-like kinase 1 (PLK1) has a dual function of inactivating the genomic DNA damage sensing system and promoting cell proliferation as a mechanism to promote proliferation under genomic damage stress. Furthermore, we found that the function of PLK1 is coordinated with autophagy mechanism by using both cancer information database and molecular biological methods. Thus, we have proposed a novel mechanism of cancer growth under genomic DNA damage stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんの性質である、ゲノム不安定性やゲノムDNA損傷ストレス下での異常増殖は、がんの化学療法や放射線治療におけるがん抵抗性の仕組みとして捉えられており、本研究課題ではその具体的な仕組みを明らかにした。また、その仕組みであるチェックポイント適応の中心因子として働くPLK1キナーゼの作用点として染色体複製速度の増進と細胞増殖の二つの作用点を持つことがわかったことは大きな進歩と言える。さらにがん情報データベースを利用した解析により、チェックポイント適応を引き起こしやすい細胞内環境の同定が可能であることを提唱した。以上の結果は、情報学的及び分子生物学的な手法のコンビネーションの有用性も示している。