Transciptional regulation through the autophay
Project/Area Number |
17K07285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Hidesato 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (20370132)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 転写制御 / クロマチン構造変換 / 転写複合体 / オートファジー / タンパク質複合体 / 転写因子 / 核内複合体 / 翻訳後修飾 / 遺伝子発現制御機構 / 転写 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The extracellular signal tightly regulates transcriptional activity to maintain cell differentiation and homeostasis. Several lines of evidence clearly showed that protein degradation mediated by the autophagy system is a vitally important means of regulation for transcriptional processes. In this study, we attempted to elucidate a novel molecular mechanism of autophagy-mediated transcriptional regulation in response to extracellular signals by analyzing the nuclear function of the selective autophagy receptor p62. To gain insight into the molecular mechanism of p62, we attempted to purify the nuclear p62 complex and identify its components. Interestingly, the complex contained some senescence and oncogenic proteins. Furthermore, Adenovirus protein tightly bound to this complex and colocalized ARIP4. These data strongly suggested that p62 acts as a sensing factor for virus infection and important for the cellular response through transcriptional regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,細胞質タンパク質の分解制御にのみ関わると考えられてきたオートファジー機構が核内において遺伝子発現制御を介した細胞の老化やガンの発生に密接に関与していることを示した。更に興味深いことに,ヒト感染症疾患の原因となるアデノウイルスの侵入は,ウイルスタンパクがこの分子機構を撹乱させることで自らの増殖と細胞の状態をコントロールしている可能性があり,この分子機構がウイルスなど異物排除機構の制御に極めて重要なことを裏付けている。本成果は未だ多くが解明されていないガンの発生制御機構やウイルスの感染防御機構を明らかにする上で極めて重要な証拠となるものである。