Analysis of functional crosstalk between Fanconi anemia proteins and aldehyde metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Wataru  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 助教 (70526251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsファンコニ貧血 / アルデヒド / 脂質代謝 / DNA損傷 / DNA修復 / DNA損傷応答 / FA経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid is known as a source of various aldehydes that cause DNA damage such as DNA adduct and DNA crosslink. However, it still remains unclear how those genotoxic stresses are repaired and suppressed in the cell. This research project obtained a new possibility that one of the enzymes in lipid metabolism cooperates with the Fanconi anemia proteins (FA proteins) to prevent the occurrence of endogenous DNA damage. Surprisingly, a novel cellular dynamics of FA proteins were unveiled that some FA proteins translocates and accumulates onto surface of the organelle membranes in response to lipid metabolism. Detail molecular mechanism of this novel phenomenon is unknown, but this finding will contribute to the elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of not only Fanconi anemia but also other diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少遺伝疾患であるファンコニ貧血患者の多くが若年期から脂質代謝異常を示すことが報告されている。FAタンパク質のDNA損傷応答に関する研究・理解が進む一方、それらの発症機序については依然として不明な点が多い。本研究課題では一部のFAタンパク質が脂質代謝環境の変化に応答して細胞内での局在を変化させることを見出した。特に核内外に存在する細胞小器官周辺への局在変化はこれまで他に全く報告がなく特出すべき研究成果の一つである。今後はファンコニ貧血に見られる病態との関連性についても解析していく予定である。