Study of interaction between TDP-43 and RNA guanine quadruplex and its disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Akira  法政大学, マイクロ・ナノテクノロジー研究センター, 研究員 (70373264)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNA / グアニン四重鎖 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TDP-43 / 局所翻訳 / FUS / 神経変性疾患 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / RNA立体構造 / mRNA輸送 / ALS / ローカルトランスレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurodegenerative disorders such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and frontotemporal dementia (FTLD) are characterized by the progressive degeneration of nerve cells in the brain and spinal cord. TDP-43 is the major pathogenic protein of ALS and FTLD. Previously I identified the involvement of TDP-43 in interaction with G4 (G-quadruplex)-containing RNA for long-distance transport in neurons. For the molecular dissection of TDP-43, I analyzed ALS-linked ten mutant TDP-43 proteins and detected all ten mutants with reduced activity of G4-RNA-binding. Furthermore, I identified that TDP-43 binds to cover the entire parallel-stranded G4 and maintains a stable conformation. These results suggested that the altered interaction between G4-RNAs and mutant proteins is somehow connected with the pathogenesis of ALS and FTLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSは未だ有効な治療薬や治療法の無い神経変性疾患である。これまで主に変性タンパク質の蓄積による毒性が原因とされ、多くの研究が進められて来た。しかし、結局未だ変性タンパク質の毒性は証明されず、高齢健常者の3割で同様の蓄積が認められるに至り「タンパク質毒性仮説」の矛盾点が表面化している。本研究では責任タンパク質の機能に焦点を当て、その破綻が細胞機能阻害を引き起こす事を証明した。本研究の成果は今後の研究の基礎として、他グアニン四重鎖結合タンパク質の機能解析や、さらには医薬シーズとしてのグアニン四重鎖結合化合物の捜索・開発にも直結する。