Investigation into physical and functional interaction between HUSH complex and RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Hamada Kyoko  基礎生物学研究所, クロマチン制御研究部門, 特別協力研究員 (90450410)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロマチン / RNA / 遺伝子発現制御 / ヘテロクロマチン / 転写抑制 / エピジェネティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies suggest that RNA-binding regulates localization and functions of various chromatin proteins. Here we investigated physical and functional interaction of RNA and MPP8, which is a component of the transcriptional repressor complex called HUSH complex. We found that MPP8 possesses the RNA-binding activity and it interacts with transcripts from a subset of ZNF genes. Furthermore, there was a relatively strong correlation between MPP8-ZNF transcript interaction and nuclear retention of the transcripts. These results indicate that MPP8 or HUSH complex may post-transcriptionally regulate a subset of ZNF genes, implying a novel function of MPP8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、一部の標的遺伝子に対するMPP8もしくはHUSH complexの転写後遺伝子発現制御機能という新規機能を示唆することができた。よって、エピジェネティクス関連分野において新たな知見を生み出すことができた。また、MPP8やHUSH complexはがんや神経変性疾患、感染症との関連が示されていることから、これらの因子の新たな機能が明らかになる事で上記疾患に対する創薬シード探索や創薬研究に貢献できると考えている。