The studies on the molecular basis of human mitochondrial DNA homoplasmy formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
LING Feng  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (70281665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリアDNA / ヘテロプラスミー / ホモプラスミー / 相同的DNA対合 / 相同的組換え / 欠失変異ミトコンドリアDNA / DNA鎖交換体の形成 / ローリングサークル型mtDNA複製 / マイトファージの活性化 / iPS細胞 / 酸素消費速度 / mtDNAの欠失変異 / ローリングサーク型複製 / コンカテマー / 過酸化水素 / 活性酸素種(ROS) / ミトコンドリアDNA複製・修復・分配 / ミトコンドリアDNAの組換え / ローリングサークル型DNA複製 / 活性酸素種 / 相同組換え酵素 / 二本鎖DNA切断 / ローリングサイクル型 / mtDNA複製 / mtDNAコピー数 / ホモプラスミー化 / ヌクレオシド / 組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Th first nuclear recessive mutation mhr1-1 causing deficiency in yeast mitochondrial homologous recombination was isolated from budding yeast. Mhr1 promotes homologous DNA pairing, an essential step of homologous recombination, and complements mhr1-1. The identification of the human ortholog of Mhr1 remains incomplete. I found an unknown protein with the amino acid sequence similar to Mhr1, and called hsMhr1. I partially purified hsMhr1 from silkworms overproducing hsMhr1. The hsMhr1 protein can promote the formation of the homologous three-stranded structure. The hsMhr1 localized in yeast mitochondria partially complements the deficiencies in homologous recombination by mhr1-1 at omega and Endo.SceI loci. The hsMhr1 protein is crucial for homoplasmy restoration promoted by mt-allele segregation, and is essential for preventing common mitochondrial deletion-attributed heteroplasmy formation. Overproduced hsMhr1 can increase oxygen consumption rate representing mitochondrial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康なヒト新生児の細胞に存在する多コピーのミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)が基本的に全て同じ塩基配列を持つ状態(ホモプラスミー)にある。しかし、加齢に伴い、変異mtDNAが生じヘテロプラスミー化が進むと、ミトコンドリア機能に依存するATP合成量が低下していく。ヘテロプラスミー化は老化、不妊症、発がん、神経疾患、及びミトコンドリア病などの疾患に関わる。そこで、ヘテロプラスミー化を阻止するか、正常型mtDNAのホモプラスミーへの復帰を促進できればヘテロプラスミーによる疾患の治療法につながる。ヒトでは、ホモプラスミー形成と維持機構で働く遺伝子が同定されたのは初めてである。