Regulation of TSC2 function by reversible acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Yoshiharu  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 細胞病態研究部, 主任研究員 (00450833)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアセチル化 / TSC2 / mTOR / 翻訳後修飾 / mTOR / 線維性硬化症 / 自閉症 / 概日リズム / Rheb / SIRT1 / 脱アセチル化 / 可逆的アセチル化 / タンパク質の翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein acetylation, a post transcriptional modification, is known to control protein function. We found a novel acetylation site on Tuberous sclerosis complex 2 (TSC2), and that this acetylation regulates TSC2 activity, which in turn controls mTOR signaling. Mechanistically, acetylation reduced Akt-mediated phosphorylation (Thr1462) and increased the ability of TSC2 to sequester an mTOR-activating GTPase, Rheb, thereby preventing mTOR activation. Moreover, we found that acetylation status of TSC2 changes with circadian rhythm. Our study suggests a mechanism whereby reversible acetylation regulates TSC2 activity to modulate mTOR activation, and provides a new therapeutic target for mTOR-mediated diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、タンパク質のアセチル化がヒストンによる遺伝子発現調節以外にも重要な役割を担うことを示す重要な成果である。また、TSC2分子がmTORシグナリングの調節因子であることから、アセチル化によるTSC2分子の機能調節の発見はmTORの機能障害が関与する様々な疾患の病態解明や新規治療法の開発に貢献する。