Energy coupling in Sarcoplasmic Reticulum Ca pump; mechanism of transmitting structural changes between catalytic and transport sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Daiho Takashi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90207267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsP型カチオンポンプ / 筋小胞体 / エネルギー共役 / Ca-ATPase / 部位特異的変異 / ヘリックス / 界面活性剤 / 脂質ヘッドグループ / カルシウムポンプ / P型ATPase / リン酸化中間体 / gate / 共役 / 可溶化 / Ca2+結合 / 共同性 / nanodisc / 静電的相互作用 / 膜貫通ドメイン / 酵素 / 構造変化 / P型ATPアーゼ / カチオン能動輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the transmission mechanism of structural changes between the cytoplasmic domains, which contain the catalytic site and transmembrane domain, which contains the Ca transport sites in sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca-pump ATPase. For this purpose, site-directed mutagenesis and kinetical analysis of the mutants were performed. It was shown that structural changes of M2 helix are important for each reaction step. Importance of interactions between pump protein and lipid head-group was also shown. These results give insights into energy coupling mechanism for ATP hydrolysis and Ca transport in the Ca-pump. Furthermore, effect of solubilization with a detergent was explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、P型カチオンポンプの代表メンバーである筋小胞体Caポンプについて、エネルギー共役機構、とくにM2の折れ曲がりなどの構造変化が果たす役割の理解を深めた。この成果は他のP型カチオンポンプの構造と機能の関連にも示唆を与えることが期待される。また、Caポンプの可溶化に適した界面活性剤を探索し、Caポンプ機能に対する可溶化の効果を解析した成果は、カチオンポンプに限らず、広く膜タンパク質研究に応用可能な示唆を与えることが期待される。