Structural analysis of in vivo protein-ligand interactions by 19F-NMR and PRE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koshiba Seizo  東北大学, 未来型医療創成センター, 教授 (70332301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNMR / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 動的構造 / Keap1 / PAH / In-Cell NMR / 19F-NMR / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Keap1-Nrf2 system, we investigated the mechanism of Nrf2 activation by NMR and found that Nrf2 is dissociated from Keap1 by non-electrophilic inhibitors (Nrf2 inducers) or p62, but is not by electrophilic inhibitors, such as CDDO-Im. While there are two Keap1-binding sites (DLGex and ETGE motifs) in Nrf2, these non-electrophilic inhibitors preferentially inhibit the interaction of DLGex, resulting to the intermediate state in which only one binding site, ETGE motif, interacts with Keap1. These results indicate that there are several Nrf2-activation mechanisms and non-electrophilic inhibitors activate Nrf2 by using "Hinge-Latch mechanism". This study provides significant insights for the pharmacological development of new Nrf2 inducers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生体内におけるストレス応答システムKeap1-Nrf2経路を対象に、各種化合物によるNrf2の活性化のメカニズムの詳細を高次構造変化の視点から明らかにした。Keap1-Nrf2は生体内において様々な疾患に関わることが報告されており、創薬ターゲットとして世界中で研究開発が進められている。本研究成果は今後の創薬開発において重要な情報を提供するものである。