Development and characterization of a cancer-specific monoclonal antibody against a tumor-associated sialoglycoprotein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Mika  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00323163)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCasMab / 抗体創薬 / PODXL / 腫瘍特異的 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Podocalyxin (PODXL), a CD34-related sialomucin, is expressed not only in many tumors but also in normal cells such as epithelial cells and endothelial cells; therefore, PODXL could not be a target of antibody therapy. We recently established cancer-specific anti-PODXL mAb (ex.clone: PcMab-6), which could target only cancer cells although PODXL is highly expressed in both cancer and normal cells. PcMab-6 reacted with PODXL-expressing many cancer cell lines whereas it did not bind to vascular endothelial cells (VECs) in flow cytometry. Furthermore, PcMab-6 reacted only with PODXL-expressing cancer cells, not with VECs in breast and oral cancer tissues using immunohistochemistry. We have further constructed chPcMab-6, a mouse-human chimeric mAb from the PcMab-6, which also responds with only podocalyxin-expressing cancer cells. chPcMab-6 has ADCC activity in vitro and anti-tumor effect in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、モノクローナル抗体をキメラ抗原受容体T細胞(CART)療法や二重特異的抗体によるT細胞やNK細胞誘導療法(BiTEなど)と組み合わせる治療法の開発が盛んである。これら新しい免疫療法における副作用(毒性)は、これまでの治療法に比べ、影響が甚大であることが懸念されており、いかに特異性の高い抗体を樹立するかが重要な課題となっている。本研究課題においても検討したCasMab法は、非常に高いがん特異性抗体を作製できることが特徴であり、社会的に意義ある成果であると考えられる。