Molecular mechanism of autophagosome membrane closure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honda Ikuko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (10447948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオートファジー / オートファゴソーム / ESCRT複合体タンパク質 / membrane fission / リソソーム / 3D-CLEM / 数理モデル / ESCRTタンパク質 / 膜分裂 / 細胞 / 光学顕微鏡 / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the formation of autophagosome, which is responsible for macroautophagy, it is known that a flat-extended single membrane vesicle closes into a spherical shape and undergoes membrane fission. In this study, we demonstrated that the ESCRT protein complex is required for membrane fission in autophagosome formation. We have also established a method to accurately evaluate the opening and closing of the autophagosome using the 3-Dimensional Correlative Light and Electron Microscopy (3D-CLEM). Furthermore, the process of membrane deformation during autophagosome formation was further understood with the support of a mathematical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、オートファジー研究において遅れていたオートファゴソーム形成後期の分子機構解析を進展させた。また、物理モデルと実験データの融合研究を生み出した。さらに、本研究にて試みた3D-CLEM法のオルガネラ解析への適用は、生命科学分野で広く応用が可能となるだろう。