Structural studies on meta-stable conformations of bisected glycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nagae Masamichi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60619873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords構造生物学 / 糖鎖生物学 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polysaccharides are composed of various monosaccharide residues linked with glycosidic bonds. The 3D structures of polysaccharide are supposed to exist as dynamic equilibrium of multiple conformations. Compared with nucleic acids and proteins, the investigation of the relationship between sequence and 3D structure of polysaccharide has been not fully understood yet. This is because of high flexibility of 3D structure of polysaccharide and technical difficulties of structural analyses. In this proposal, I proposed the structural analysis of N-glycan which is representative glycan in mammals by X-ray crystallography. I and co-workers clarified several atomic structures of N-glycan and its related glycoproteins in this three years. Especially, we reported the crystal structure of cancer-associated glycosyltransferase GnT-V in complex with ligand N-glycan. This report has the potential to clarify the relationship between cancer specific glycan and its behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖の配列と構造の相関は生体高分子に関する基礎研究であり、一見すると社会的な成果の還元が難しいように思われるかもしれない。しかし我々の体の中には数百種類の糖転移酵素が常時働いており、複雑な化学構造を持つ糖鎖が数多く存在する。驚くべきことにこれらの糖鎖の生理学的な意義は未だ不明な点だらけである。私の研究は生体内に豊富に存在するN型糖鎖に焦点を当て、その糖鎖の構造および改変メカニズムを形の情報から明らかにすることを目的にしていた。今回の研究を通してがん悪性化に関与する糖転移酵素の立体構造を明らかにすることができた。この成果は将来的な糖鎖の機能の解明につながることが期待される。