Peroxisome homeostasis and its regulation via phoshorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okumoto Kanji  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20363319)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / リン酸化 / タンパク質輸送 / カタラーゼ / 酸化ストレス応答 / 過酸化水素 / 細胞内小器官 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞小器官 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalase, a hydrogen peroxide (H2O2)-decomposing enzyme, is mainly localized in peroxisomes. Here, we found that mammalian peroxin Pex14p, a central component of peroxisomal protein import machinery, is phosphorylated in vivo upon oxidative stresses such as H2O2. H2O2-induced phosphorylation of Pex14p suppresses peroxisomal import of catalase, leading to the increase of cytosolic catalase to counteract oxidative stress for cell survival. This is the first demonstration of phosphorylation-dependent, spatiotemporal regulation of peroxisomal matrix protein import.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペルオキシソームへのタンパク質輸送がリン酸化修飾により制御されるという知見はこれまで酵母から哺乳類を通じて世界初のものであり、細胞内タンパク質選別輸送の新たな制御機構として学術的意義が高い。また、カタラーゼの細胞内局在の制御、すなわちサイトゾル局在性カタラーゼ量の調節が抗酸化ストレス応答として作用することが明らかとなり、この分子機構の理解が炎症反応や老化の進行などを介して病気や健康に影響を及ぼす酸化ストレスの軽減へ向けた創薬・医療シーズとなる可能性が示された。