Enabling NMR studies of sparsely labelled large proteins by automated assignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Guentert Peter  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (20392110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池谷 鉄兵  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (30457840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsprotein NMR / in-cell NMR / resonance assignment / automated assignment / methyl groups / isotope labeling / protein / NMR / 選択的安定同位体標識 / CYANA / 蛋白質構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins that are large, membrane-bound, or studied in living cells by in-cell NMR can in general not be assigned by the conventional solution NMR method that relies on uniform 13C/15N-labeling because the resonance lines become too broad and overlapping. Interpretable spectra can be restored by sparse labeling of methyl groups although resonance assignments remain difficult to obtain. Here we developed the MethylFLYA method that can assign large, methyl-labeled proteins using NOESY spectra in conjunction with a known 3D structure. MethylFLYA finds assignments by optimizing a mapping between expected peaks based on the protein sequence, and the measured peaks identified by peak picking. The new approach has been applied to large proteins up to 468 kDa size and to proteins in living cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The methods developed in this research project makes new classes of proteins more easily accessible to detailed NMR studies. Previously, NMR resonance assignments for these proteins could only be determined by time-consuming experimental methods such as extensive mutagenesis.