Structural analysis of modified NCP using mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Satoko  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (10280728)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords質量分析 / ヌクレオソームコア粒子 / 構造解析 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify structural changes in nucleosomes caused by modifications, such as DNA methylation and histone acetylation, we performed biophysical analysis of modified nucleosome core particles (NCPs) that were reconstituted in vitro. In the analysis of modified NCPs, mono- and di-NCP were prepared with 147 and 366 base-pair (bp) DNA oligomers. Further, we prepared NCPs with DNA oligomers having AT or CG rich sequences, and characterized their biophysical properties by mass spectrometry and small angle X-ray scattering. No structural information is available for these NCPs due to difficulty in crystallization. We established a mass spectrometric method to reliably determine the methylation levels of DNA fragments with ~400 bp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極めて多くのサイトがメチル化されたDNAを用いて再構成されたDNAの構造解析のための要素技術を質量分析を駆使して開発できたことは、エピゲノム科学研究の基盤構築に貢献できると考えられる。特に、今後クライオ電顕による構造解析を組み合わせることで、このような研究が大幅に進展すると考えられるが、そのための準備段階として、有用な知見が得られた。