Structural basis of HEAT-kleisin interactions in the condensin I subcomplex
Project/Area Number |
17K07314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Kodai 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80729343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 博 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40336590)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | X線結晶構造解析 / 染色体凝縮 / SMC複合体 / HEAT-kleisin相互作用 / コンデンシン / タンパク質複合体 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 再構成系 / 染色体再構成系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Condenisn I is a multi-protein complex that plays an essential role in mitotic chromosome assembly and segregation in eukaryotes. It is composed of five subunits: two SMC (SMC2, SMC4), a kleisin (CAP-H), and two HEAT repeat (CAP-D2 and CAP-G) subunits. In this study, the crystal structure of a human condensin I subcomplex comprising CAP-G and CAP-H has been determined. The structure reveal the interaction between CAP-G and CAP-H. Furthermore, CAP-G-H interaction is essential for mitotic chromosome assembly recapitulated in Xenopus egg cell-free extracts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コンデンシンのHEATリピートサブユニットは両親媒性αヘリックスのペアが多数折り畳まれることで弾力性に富むソレノイド状構造を形成する。この構造モチーフは核酸やタンパク質などの基質と結合することで柔軟な構造変化を誘起し、様々な細胞機能を発揮する。しかし、コンデンシンのHEATリピートサブユニットは原核生物型には存在せず、真核生物型だけに存在する。したがって、その構造基盤を理解することは真核生物がその長大なゲノムDNAをどのように折り畳み制御するのかを理解するための一助となる。さらに、染色体凝縮過程を標的とした新規抗がん剤や抗菌剤、駆虫薬の創出など産業活用にインパクトを与える可能性を秘める。