Formation and Propagation Mechanism of Prion Protein Oligomers "Watched" by Aggregation-Induced Emission Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Norifumi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30452163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島崎 俊明  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10452476)
鎌足 雄司  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 助教 (70342772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプリオン病 / 凝集誘起発光 / タンパク質 / アミロイド / 蛍光イメージング / プリオンタンパク質 / 蛍光プローブ / 分子イメージング / 分子シミュレーション / イメージング / アルツハイマー病 / シミュレーション / 蛋白質 / 生物物理 / 化学物理 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new fluorescent probe that combines an anti-prion compound and an aggregation-induced emission (AIE) luminogen to "watch" the dynamics of prion protein oligomers in living cells. We confirmed that the fluorescence intensity increased when the developed fluorescent probe interacted with prion oligomers and succeeded in establishing the basis for AIE imaging. Furthermore, to develop new fluorescent probes, we analyzed the AIE process observed with tetraphenylethylene and cyanostilbene derivatives and clarified the molecular mechanism. These advances are expected to contribute to the development of diagnostic and therapeutic methods for diseases caused by "abnormal protein aggregation" such as prion diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、抗プリオン化合物に凝集誘起発光特性を付与するという着想を出発点として、これまで観測できなかったPrPオリゴマーを検出する新しい方法論を提案し、プリオン病研究の突破口を切り拓くことで、その診断・治療法開発への貢献が期待できる。プリオン病のみならず、アルツハイマー病においても、アミロイドβオリゴマーが重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになりつつある 。本研究で提案するタンパク質凝集体のイメージング技術をPrP以外のタンパク質に応用することで、有症率の高いアミロイドーシスについても診断・治療法確立を実現する新たな道筋を切り拓くことが可能性となり、保健医療福祉分野への大きな波及効果が期待できる。