In crystallo thermodynamic analysis of the cofactor conformational change of copper amine oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Takeshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90445990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 秀行  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183913)
馬場 清喜  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, タンパク質結晶解析推進室, 主幹研究員 (00437344)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトパキノン / HAG法 / 銅含有アミン酸化酵素 / アミン酸化酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / 蛋白質 / 酵素 / 結晶 / 反応中間体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the protein X-ray crystallographic analyses are currently performed at cryogenic temperatures to reduce the radiation damage. However, the obtained structures are ambiguous in terms of temperature information. In this study, we applied the humid air and glue-coating (HAG) method, which was initially developed as a protein crystal-mounting method applicable to noncryogenic X-ray crystallography, to thermodynamically analyze the conformational change of the cofactor in noncryocooled crystals of bacterial copper amine oxidase. The temperature-controlled HAG method provides a technique for thermodynamic analysis of conforma- tional changes occurring in protein crystals that are hardly scrutinized by conventional cryogenic X-ray crystallography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,機能している状態のタンパク質の構造変化を,熱力学的に理解する一般的な手法が開発された.今後さらに,各種タンパク質の機能を,立体構造や平衡状態の変化をもとに解明し,有用酵素の作製や酵素を阻害する薬剤の開発などにも役立たせる基礎的な方法論として発展が期待できる.また,今まで結晶構造は溶液構造と異なり非生理的なのではないかという懸念があったが,今回の解析で,むしろ結晶構造の方が細胞内のタンパク質の状態を反映しているという重要な知見も得られた.