Structure-function analysis of a vacuolar membrane factor that controls selective autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Yuko  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (80399964)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオートファジー / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the structure and function of Vac8, a component of the PAS that mediates autophagy initiation. Our results show that the PAS is a complex with liquid-like properties (droplets) and that Vac8 acts as a link between the PAS and the vacuolar membrane via Atg13. Additionally, we suggested that the roles of Vac8 and Atg13 in PAS tethering to the vacuole are common between starvation-induced autophagy and the Cvt pathway although the components of the starvation PAS and the selective PAS functioning in the Cvt pathway were known to be different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーがどのように引き起こされるのかを理解することは、それ自体が科学の発展に寄与するだけでなく、オートファジーの機能不全が関与する、神経変性疾患をはじめとする各種疾患の治療法、治療薬の開発をする上で重要な基盤となる。本研究成果によって、オートファジーの始動機構の一端を明らかにすることができたが、今後も引き続き研究を進めていく予定である。