Structural analysis of large protein complexes based on the novel evolutionary indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ADACHI NARUHIKO  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (70707489)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子進化 / 構造生物学 / 転写 / 複合体 / 蛋白質 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The general transcription factor TFIID is involved in the regulation of 90% of the expression of all genes and plays a central role in transcriptional initiation. However, since it is a complex of 15 subunits with a molecular weight of 1 MDa, its high-resolution three-dimensional structure has not yet been analyzed. We have established a large scale purification method for TFIID and its five interacting factors. The next problem is the mixing order of factors. Based on a new index of molecular evolution developed recently, we have come up with the idea of mixing factors in the order in which they were born during evolution. In this study, we performed A. Crystallization and crystal structure analysis of TFIID, B. Molecular evolutionary analysis, and C. Reconstruction and three-dimensional structure analysis of TFIID-containing complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内において、タンパク質などの生体分子は複合体を形成して働いている。したがって、生体分子の機能解明には、複合体の状態で立体構造を解析することが重要である。しかし、複合体の立体構造解析を行うためには、溶液中で複合体を安定に維持する条件と、複合体を結晶化する(もしくは良好なクライオグリッドを作製する)条件を一致させる必要があるため、一般的に、複合体の立体構造解析は極めて困難であることが知られている。今回の研究は、現代の生命科学において必要不可欠であるものの、いまだに困難とされる複合体の立体構造解析に対して、一般的な解を与えるといった学術的な意義を有する。