Structural biology of the flaviviral replication complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hideaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (10360562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデング / CryoEM / 複製複合体 / X線結晶構造解析 / フラグメント / RNA / HTS / ポリメラーゼ / 蛋白質 / ジカウイルス / デングウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To perform the viral genome replication, the Flavivirus assembles a replication complex with the NS proteins. NS3 and NS5 are major components of the replication complexn. NS3 is a multifunctional and the second largest viral protein with a molecular weight of approximately 70 kDa, and requires the hydrophilic loop of NS2B as a cofactor to produce matureproteins. NS5 is the largest NS protein with a molecular weight of approximately 104 kDa. Furthermore, NS3 and NS5 have been suggested to directly interact with each other in the RNA genome replication complex to efficiently exhibit their activities during the RNA synthesis and capping. However, to date, the structural information of the NS3-NS5 complex suitable for the mechanisms of the RNA synthesis and capping have remained elusive. In this study, we have determined the cryo-EM structure of the flaviviral replication complex at 5.1A. We also reported the HTS and crystallographic study for the DENV NS5 rdrp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NS5は多種類のタンパク質と会合して巨大かつ複雑な複製複合体を形成することでウイルスRNA複製に必要な機能を発揮していると考えられる。本研究はその分子機構や作動原理を構造生物学的に解明しようとするものであり、その学術的意義は高い。
NS5の構造情報は抗ウイルス薬開発に極めて有用である。また、複製複合体におけるRNAや他のタンパク質との相互作用に関する情報は新たな創薬標的や治療戦略の創出につながる可能性がある。フラビウイルス科にはウエストナイルウイルス、ダニ媒介性脳炎ウイルス、黄熱ウイルス、日本脳炎ウイルスなどが属しており、これらの昆虫媒介性ウイルスに対する治療戦略も提示しうる可能性も秘めている。