Analysis of elementary processes in the photocycle of sodium ion-pumping rhodopsin and an attempt to expand the substrate ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikukawa Takashi  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 講師 (20281842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 正二  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30202352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロドプシン / ナトリウムポンプ / 過渡吸収分光法 / フォトサイクル / 微生物ロドプシン / 膜輸送 / ナノディスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of Na+-pumping rhodopsin (NaR) was analyzed by employing time-resolved detection techniques and through functional characterization of novel NaR. The results are summarized in two topics. 1) NaR undergoes the photoreaction cycle containing K, L, M, O1, O2, N and NaR´ intermediates, in which Na+ is captured during O1 formation through the hydrated cytoplasmic channel and then released during O2 decay through extracellular channel without further hydration. 2) A novel NaR lacking N-terminal helix can pump not only Na+ but also K+.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜には、多くの物質輸送タンパク質が存在し、細胞の恒常性維持に貢献している。本研究で研究対象としたNa+ポンプ型ロドプシン(NaR)は、そのような輸送タンパク質の一つであるが、通常のタンパク質とは異なり、光で瞬間的に活性化できる利点がある。この特徴を生かした解析を行い、Na+輸送時に起こる一部の要素反応を明らかとした。また、新規のNaRの分子特性解析を通して、輸送イオン選択機構の一端を明らかとした。