Elucidation of functional regulatory mechanism of human globin protein that acts as a regulator of G protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKASUGI KEISUKE  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20322167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛋白質 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 蛋白質工学 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞保護 / 生体分子 / シグナル伝達 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroglobin (Ngb), which is expressed in human nervous system, protects neuronal cells against oxidative stress-induced cell death and induces neurite outgrowth at normal oxygen levels. In this study, we investigated functional characterization of human Ngb by protein engineering and analyzed the protein-protein interactions of Ngb. We clarified crucial amino acid residues for physiological functions of Ngb and for protein-protein interactions of Ngb. Furthermore, we identified a new protein that interacts with Ngb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脳卒中、脳梗塞など酸化ストレスに伴う神経細胞死を防ぎ、さらに神経再生を促す蛋白質であるニューログロビン(Ngb)の作用メカニズムがより詳細に明らかになった。また、Ngbが関わる蛋白質―蛋白質間相互作用についてもアミノ酸レベルで理解できるようになった。これらの研究成果は、脳卒中や脳梗塞のみならず、酸化ストレスに伴う他の疾患である癌、心筋梗塞、神経変性疾患などの治療薬開発にも役立つものと期待される。