Reducing power from cytosol controls ER protein quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Hoseki Jun  京都先端科学大学, バイオ環境学部, 准教授 (40423058)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレドックス / 小胞体 / チオレドキシン / タンパク質分解 / タンパク質品質管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reducing power for reduction of disulfide bonds of misfolded proteins is required for their degradation. Thioredoxin localized in the cytosol is available as the reducing power in budding yeast. Genes were identified for involving in transfer of the reducing power of thioredoxin into the ER. This mechanism seems to be specific to budding yeast, which was not observed in human culture cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体レドックスの恒常性維持はタンパク質品質管理に必須であり、その破綻は小胞体ストレスを引き起こし、様々な疾患の発症と関連する。本研究の成果は、小胞体レドックスの恒常性維持における新たな因子を加えるものであり、小胞体タンパク質品質管理におけるレドックス制御・維持機構を明らかにするという細胞生物学的な観点においても、小胞体ストレスに起因する神経変性疾患や糖尿病等の発症やその治療戦略を考える上でも重要な成果といえる。