Identification of the vesicular ascorbic acid transport system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Omote  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10273707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸 / デヒドロアスコルビン酸 / 小胞型トランスポーター / ノルアドレナリン / 副腎 / クロマフィン顆粒 / 輸送 / ドーパミンβヒドロキシラーぜ / トランスポーター / クロマフィン細胞 / ビタミンC / シトクロムb561 / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dopamine-beta-hydroxylase catalyzes conversion of dopamine to noradrenaline in the lumen of chromaffin granule of adrenal cortex. This enzyme requires ascorbic acid (vitamin C) as a cofactor. Previous studies indicated that ascorbic acid is accumulated in this granule. However, molecular mechanism of ascorbic acid transport to this granule was not understood yet. In this study, we tried to identify the transporter responsible to vesicular ascorbic acid accumulation and reveal molecular mechanism of ascorbic acid transport to the vesicle.
We successfully identified the vesicular transport the is located in the chromaffin granule of adrenal cortex by PCR, immunohistochemistry and western blot analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスコルビン酸はノルアドレナリンの合成、コラーゲンや胆汁酸の合成、ラジカルの除去など、生命の生存に必須な役割を果たしている。アスコルビン酸の欠乏は壊血病等の疾患を引き起こす事からその生理機能や作用機序の解明の重要性が広く認識されている。
本研究はこれまで未知のまま残されていた小胞でのアスコルビン酸作用を明らかにするものであり、歴史的、栄養学的にも重要な意義を持っている。