Homeostasis of ether glycerophospholipids, plasmalogens, in tissues and its physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research Institution株式会社レオロジー機能食品研究所 (2019)
Kyushu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Honsho Masanori  株式会社レオロジー機能食品研究所, 未登録, 研究員(移行) (90372747)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラスマローゲン / 脂質恒常性 / 脳 / コレステロール / ペルオキシソーム / 小脳 / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of ethanolamine plasmalogen (PlsEtn) is regulated by modulating the stability of fatty acyl-CoA reductase 1 (Far1), a rate-limiting enzyme in plasmalogen synthesis. Dysregulation of plasmalogen homeostasis impairs cholesterol biosynthesis in cultured cells by altering the stability of squalene monooxygenase (SM). In the present study, I found that the protein but not the transcription level of Far1 in several tissues including cerebellum of the mutant mice deficient in plasmalogen synthesis was higher than that from wild-type mouse, suggesting that Far1 is stabilized by the lowered level of PlsEtn. The protein level of SM was increased, whereas the transcriptional activity of the liver X receptor (LXR), ligand-activated transcription factor, was lowered in the cerebellum of the mutant mice. These results suggest that the reduction of plasmalogens in the cerebellum compromises the cholesterol homeostasis, thereby reducing the transcriptional activities of LXR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほ乳類のプラスマローゲンは生合成のみによって供給される。さまざまな組織におけるプラスマローゲンの生合成制御機構を明らかにした本研究は、個体のプラスマローゲンの恒常性の理解に大きく貢献する成果である。
また、プラスマローゲン合成障害マウスにおけるミエリン形成異常の障害機構の解明は、プラスマローゲンが制御するコレステロール生合成調節機構の生理的重要性を明らかにしたものである。
本研究成果は、プラスマローゲンの減少が報告されているアルツハイマー病や自閉症などの脳機能障害の原因の解明、機能回復手段の開発の基礎となる社会的にも意義の高い研究成果である。