The mechanisms of conformational regulation of ErbB receptors by N-glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Motoko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00303941)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖鎖 / 増殖因子受容体 / ErbB / EGFR / N-glycan / シグナル解析 / 結晶構造解析 / 糖鎖生物学 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional regulation and conformational regulation of growth factor receptors ErbB by N-glycans were examined. N-glycans on EGFR N420, ErbB3 N418, ErbB4 N333 were involved in receptor activation. We examined the site-specific glycosylation status and glycan structures of ErbBs and found that their glycan occupancies were 100% and they were a complex type with little fucose. The signaling inhibitory effects were increased in sEGFR N420Q and sErbB3 N418Q mutants. Although the crystal structure of sErbB3 was not altered by the deletion of N-glycan on N418 by N418Q mutation, the melting temperature of sErbB3 N418Q decreased compared to the wild type, suggesting that this N-glycan contributes to the conformational stability of sErbB3. Taken together, our results suggested that N-glycan on N418 of sErbB3 is involved in the stabilization of structure and that deletion of this glycan increases the structural flexibility which results in facilitation of dimer formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ErbBはがん治療のターゲットであり、その制御機構を明らかにすることは社会的にも重要である。研究代表者は糖鎖によるErbBの制御について調べているが、その根本的なメカニズムは「糖鎖による受容体の物性制御」にあると考えている。本研究の結果、特定の糖鎖がErbBの構造変化に関与していることが示唆された。同時に、それらの糖鎖に共通する特徴も見出した。以上の結果は糖鎖の機能の解明につながる可能性がある。