Elucidation of the physiological functions of the EGF receptor downstream adaptor proteins GAREM and CLPABP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2020)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Konishi Hiroaki  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (40252811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞情報伝達 / タンパク質リン酸化 / アダプタータンパク質 / ノックアウトマウス / タンパク質凝集 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝疾患 / 脳機能 / 脂質修飾 / 行動解析 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated knockout (KO) mice of GAREM1 (expressed in a wide range of organs) and GAREM2 (expressed specifically in the brain), and found that GAREM1 KO mice were light in weight (in preparation for publication), and GAREM2 KO mice showed low anxiety and high activity by behavioral analysis. Our collaborators also found that GAREM1 is involved in heart disease in humans.
They found that CLPABP can bind tightly to the outer mitochondrial membrane surface by myristoylation of its amino terminus. In addition, RNA-seq revealed that the expression levels of a number of mRNAs were altered depending on whether CLPABP was expressed or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は4報の国際学術誌にすでに発表済みである。また、今後のさらに研究を発展させるための科研費にも採択された。
近年、生命科学研究における技術や情報がさらに充実し、ヒト疾患等の係わる遺伝子の変異やタンパク質の異常に関して多数の報告がなされている。申請者の所属先でそのような規模の研究を単独で遂行することは困難であるが、申請者らが機能解析を続けてきたタンパク質とヒト疾患の関係についての報告が国内外から徐々に出始めている。