Glutamatergic neurotransmission and perineuronal nets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Mariko Hayashi  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (30525811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経伝達 / グルタミン酸 / アストロサイト / ぺリニューロナルネット / ヒアルロン酸 / ペリニューロナルネット / 興奮毒性 / マイクログリア / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 神経細胞死 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyaluronan is synthesized, secreted, and anchored by hyaluronan synthases (HAS) at the plasma membrane and comprises the backbone of perineuronal nets around neuronal soma and dendrites. However, the molecular targets of hyaluronan to regulate synaptic transmission in the central nervous system have not been fully identified. We found that hyaluronan is a negative regulator of excitatory signals. Hyaluronan synthesized by HAS supports the activity of glial glutamate transporter 1 (GLT1). GLT1 also retracted from cellular processes of cultured astrocytes after hyaluronidase treatment and hyaluronan synthesis inhibition. A serial knockout study showed that all three HAS subtypes recruit GLT1 to cellular processes. Furthermore, hyaluronidase treatment activated neurons in a dissociated rat hippocampal culture and caused neuronal damage due to excitotoxicity. Our findings reveal that hyaluronan helps to turn off excitatory signals by supporting glutamate clearance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペリニューロナルネットは神経細胞の興奮と抑制のバランスに関わる。その異常は、集中力の発揮など多くの神経疾患で障害される高次機能に関わるとされるが、神経伝達においてどのような役割を果たしているかは不明であった。ぺリニューロナルネットの骨格をなすヒアルロン酸の合成が、グルタミン酸による伝達をピンポイントに絞ったものにすることを明らかにできたことで、組織病理的に観察される現象と、病態とをつなぐ知見が得られた。