Organelle contact site-mediated control of Golgi functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Wakana Yuichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90635187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / 小胞体 / タンパク質分泌 / オルガネラ膜接触部位 / コレステロール / オルガネラ膜接触 / 輸送小胞 / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that transport of cholesterol and ceramide at endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-Golgi contact sites is important for biogenesis of the transport carriers called CARTS at the Golgi complex and protein secretion. Here, we report that the ER cholesterol sensor protein SCAP promotes the biogenesis of CARTS via ER-Golgi contact sites in a cholesterol-dependent manner. Also, an analysis with a cell line where ER-Golgi contact sites are visualized demonstrated that CARTS are formed at the sites immediately adjacent to the contact sites, suggesting the possibility that ER-Golgi contacts sites are important for determining the position and timing of CARTS biogenesis at the Golgi complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SCAPは、コレステロール欠乏時に膜結合型転写因子であるSREBPを活性化し、コレステロールの生合成・取り込みを促進することが広く知られている。本研究成果は、十分量のコレステロールの存在下におけるSCAPの新たな機能を示すものである。コレステロールは、膜構造の流動性を司ることで、その機能発現に重要な役割を果たす脂質であるが、今回、タンパク質分泌を司るシグナル分子としての新たな側面を持つ可能性が示唆された。本研究成果は今後、タンパク質分泌異常が引き起こす様々な疾患の治療薬開発の糸口となることが期待される。