Analysis of physiological function and activation mechanism of atypical small GTPases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kontani Kenji  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30302615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 信  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20552904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低分子量Gタンパク質 / リソソーム / エンドサイトーシス / ノックアウトマウス / 胚発生 / BMP / 細胞小器官 / ARL8b / ノックアウトマス / HPLC / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 膜輸送 / オルガネラ / 一次繊毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ARL8 is an atypical small GTPase and involved in lysosomal function. In this study, using ARL8b-knockout mice, we found that ARL8 is important for the development of dorsal structures of the neural tube in mouse embryos. In addition, ARL8b-knockout embryos showed up-regulation of BMP signaling in the neural fold at E9.0. Considering the importance for BMP signaling during dorsal development, our findings suggest that loss of ARL8b results in defects in lysosomal degradation of endocytosed BMP receptors causing up-regulation of BMP signaling, thereby leading to the abnormal development of dorsal structures of the neural tube.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低分子量Gタンパク質はヒトでは150種類以上存在し、これまで主に培養細胞を用いた解析からシグナル伝達系を初めとした細胞応答における重要性が明らかにされてきた。しかし、多くの低分子量Gタンパク質に関して、個体レベルでの役割はあまり分かっていない。この点に関して本研究は、これまでの研究代表者らの研究成果と合わせて、ARL8の哺乳動物個体における生理的役割を世界で初めて明らかにした点で学術的な意義がある。またこれらの知見は、ARL8の機能をコントロールすることにより、個体レベルでリソソーム機能を制御できる可能性を示唆しており、リソソームを標的とする薬剤の開発にも繋がりうる研究成果と考えられる。