Determination of the proteoglycans to the oligodendrocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Kuboyama Kazuya  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20619671)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質チロシンリン酸化シグナル / オリゴデンドロサイト / 細胞分化 / チロシンホスファターゼ / コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカン(CSPG) / 脱髄疾患 / 脳・神経 / グリア細胞 / コンドロイチン硫酸糖鎖 / PTPRZ / OPCs / 動物行動学 / プロテインチロシンホスファターゼ / タンパク質チロシン脱リン酸化酵素 / 糖鎖 / OL1細胞 / AFAP1L2 / チロシンリン酸化 / AKT / 神経科学 / コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカン / プロタミン / 神経化学・神経薬理学 / 糖鎖生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the functional significance of the chondroitin sulfate-modification of PTPRZ, which inhibits oligodendrocyte differentiation and myelination/remyelination. Here we revealed that protamin, also known as a heparin antagonist, effectively neutralized the inhibitory activities chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans including PTPRZ, thereby enhancing oligodendrocyte differentiation and (re)myelination. Moreover, we demonstrated that the tyrosine phosphorylation of AFAP1L2, an adaptor protein involved in the PI3K-AKT pathway, was enhanced in OPC-like OL1 cells by a inhibitory ligand of PTPRZ, pleiotrophin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞が非常に早い伝導を行うために必要な髄鞘(ミエリン鞘)は、オリゴデンドロサイトが形成している。ミエリン鞘が損なわれる脱髄疾患の1つである多発性硬化症は、厚生労働省の指定難病の1つであり、有効な治療法も確立されていない。近年、ミエリン髄の修復を効果的に促す、再ミエリン化誘導薬の開発が根治的な治療につながる創薬コンセプトとして注目されており、オリゴデンドロサイトの分化・成熟の詳細なメカニズムの解明が待ち望まれている。本研究課題によって、脱髄疾患の新たな治療戦略につながる基礎的知見を提供することができたと考えている。