Exploration of Glucosylceramide Transport Factors Using CRISPR Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yamaji TOshiyuki  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 室長 (50332309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスフィンゴ糖脂質 / ゲノム編集 / スクリーニング / ゴルジ体 / 糖脂質 / ゲノムワイドスクリーニング / 脂質輸送 / 糖鎖 / 脂質 / 膜輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used CRISPR knockout library to search for novel factors affecting glycolipid transport. We succeeded in identifying genes involved in glycolipid metabolisms with high coverage. We succeeded in identifying SYS1, a multi-spanning transmembrane protein localized in the Golgi apparatus, in Vero cells. Knockout of SYS1 gene reduced Gb3 and instead remarkably increased GlcCer. The SYS1 knockout cells also showed a change in the morphology of the Golgi apparatus from an elongated laminar to an aggregated form, and dot-like structures of a trans-Golgi network marker TGN46 around the Golgi apparatus. This indicates that SYS1 regulates glycan biosynthesis through its involvement in the Golgi apparatus and trans-Golgi network trafficking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スフィンゴ糖脂質は、高次機能や疾患に深く関与することが知られており、生体に欠かせない脂質である。スフィンゴ糖脂質の生合成酵素はほぼ同定されているものの、細胞内輸送因子に関しては未解明な点が残されており、代謝・輸送に関する因子の同定は重要な課題である。本研究により、ゴルジ体における糖鎖生合成の制御に関して重要な知見を得ており、糖鎖生物学及び細胞生物学的分野における学術的意義を示すものである。