Creation of a protease with a catalytic site that is distant from the substrate binding site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ikura Teikichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50251393)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPin1 / プロリン異性化酵素 / タンパク質分解酵素 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I aimed to create a protease with a catalytic site that is distant from the substrate binding site. I selected a mutant of peptidyl-prolyl isomerase Pin1 as a prototype for this purpose because the mutant happened to cleave the peptide bond between the 4th and 5th residues before a particular proline residue. First, I determined the sequence specificity of the substrate of the mutant Pin1 by the screening system I developed. Next, I optimized the catalytic site of the mutant Pin1 by substituting amino acid residues. Finally, I micronized the protease derived from the mutant Pin1. To this end, I deleted the N-terminal domain distal to the catalytic site and introduced several mutations to improve stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質分解は生命活動にとって重要な役割を担っている。一方、生命科学分野の研究において、特異性の高いプロテアーゼは、in vivoとin vitroの両面で利用されてきた。また、その中には将来の医療現場での活用の可能性も期待されているものもある。ところが、自然界に存在するプロテアーゼは、基質認識部位の中に触媒部位を含むため、その利用には限界がある。本研究では、基質認識部位と触媒部位とが完全に分離したプロテアーゼの創製を目的として研究を行い、一定の成果を得た。さらなる特異性と触媒活性の向上が得られれば、将来の商品化の対象として展開が可能である。