Exploring the molecular mechanism of the membrane lipid dependent gating of ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Masayuki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40452122)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチャネル / 膜 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of membrane lipids on the function of a prototypical ion channel, the KcsA potassium channel. We developed a methodology for the instantaneous exchange of the lipid composition of the lipid bilayer (membrane perfusion) based on our original lipid bilayer technique, the CBB method. Using the membrane perfusion, we found for the first time that cholesterol affected the open-close behavior of the KcsA channel. We revealed that the cholesterol effect originated from indirect action of cholesterol, i.e., reduction of the membrane tension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜は細胞内外を区切る隔壁としてだけではなく、細胞膜に組み込まれたタンパク質の働きを調節する役割も併せ持つことが明らかになってきている。それがどの様なメカニズムによるものなのか、未だ全体像が捉えられていない。本研究では膜コレステロールによる調節メカニズムの一端を、代表的な膜タンパク質・イオンチャネルを使って明らかにすることができた。膜タンパク質は医薬品の作用標的、あるいは、生体センサー素子として注目されているが、本研究成果はその調節メカニズムと関連するものであり、学術的な観点だけではなく創薬や産業への応用も期待できる。