Structural basis for the mechanism of bacterial type III secretion system by CryoEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takashi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10582611)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクライオ電顕 / クライオ電子顕微鏡法 / III型分泌装置 / 赤痢菌 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysentery bacteria use the type III secretion system called needle complex to launch effector proteins into host cells, inducing phagocytosis with restructuring of the host cytoskeleton, which is then used to invade and infect host cells. The needle complex can be divided into a membrane-spanning basal body, a needle and a tip complex, which is the tip of the needle. Interestingly, there are several mutant strains that differ in the pattern of toxin secretion in the needle component protein MxiH, rather than in the base, which is a transport gate, or in the tip complex, which is in direct contact with host cells. In this research project, we analyzed the mutants using cryo-electron microscopy to elucidate the structural biological basis of the bacterial toxin secretion mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貧困国を中心として、赤痢菌による細菌感染症は多くの生命を奪う深刻な問題である。赤痢菌の毒素蛋白質輸送機構のメカニズムを原子レベルの構造解析によって可視化することは、そのメカニズムの解明への大きな一歩となる。輸送ゲートや宿主細胞に直接結合するチップ複合体についての変異ではくニードルと呼ばれる繊維構造(毒針部分)への変異が毒素分泌パターンに大きな違いをうむことは非常に興味深い。この謎にクライオ電顕で迫った。