Myosin II accumulation of migrating cells by cell tension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Iwadate Yoshiaki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40298170)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアメーバ運動 / 粘菌アメーバ / ミオシン / アクチン / 細胞性粘菌 / Rigidity sensing / ケラトサイト / ストレスファイバ / HL-60 / 細胞遊走 / メカノセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dictyostelium amoebas expressing GFP myosin II were dispersed on substrates of different stiffness. Cell migration and myosin II dynamics of them were measured in detail. On a soft substrate, the cells produced few filopodia-like pseudopodia, while on a stiff substrate, the cells produced many filopodia-like pseudopodia. A detailed analysis of pseudopodia behavior revealed that the maximum pseudopodia length was shorter for cells on a hard substrate. The maximum fluorescence intensity of myosin II was stronger in cells on a stiff substrate. These results suggest that the accumulation of myosin II and pseudopodia-dynamics depends on the degree of cell cortex extension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞が誘引物質の方向に移動する性質は走化性と呼ばれ、血球細胞の免疫応答や神経細胞の組織形成など様々な生命現象で重要な働きを担っている。基質に接着した細胞の移動は、一般的にアクチン重合による前端の伸長とアクトミオシンの収縮による後端の退縮によってなされている。細胞前端の細胞膜上のレセプターが誘引物質を感知してから、前端でのアクチン重合にいたる細胞内シグナル伝達経路は詳しく研究されてきた。一方、細胞後端にミオシン II が集積するメカニズムはこれまで明らかにされていなかった。本研究によってミオシン II が走化性運動時、機械的なシグナルを介して集積する可能性が提案された。