Molecular Mechanisms of Regulation of P680 Redox Potential in Photosystem II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Miwa  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80312255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光合成電子伝達 / 光化学系II / P680 / 電荷分離 / 光励起 / クロロフィル / 光阻害 / 光合成電子伝達系 / 三重項 / 光合成 / 電子伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chlorophyll, ChlD1, which is located between the PD1PD2 chlorophyll pair and the PheoD1 is the longest wavelength chlorophyll in the heart of Photosystem II. Its central Mg2+ is liganded to a water molecule that is H-bonded to D1/T179. In this study, site-directed mutants were made in the thermophilic cyanobacterium, and characterized by a range of biophysical techniques. TL indicate that i) radiative recombination occurs via the repopulation of *ChlD1 itself; ii) non-radiative charge recombination reactions appeared to be faster in the T179H-PSII; and iii) the properties of PD1PD2 were unaffected by this mutation, and consequently iv) the immediate precursor state of the radiative excited state is the ChlD1+PheoD1- radical pair. Chlorophyll bleaching due to high light correlated with the amount of 1O2 generated. The ChlD1 itself is the chlorophyll that is first damaged by 1O2. Thus, ChlD1 appears to be one of the primary damage site in recombination-mediated photoinhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シアノバクテリアや植物が行う光合成は地球上の生命を維持する非常に重要な反応である。そして好気的生物の生存を支えるほど高い効率で反応を行う光合成の分子反応機構を理解することは、サステイナブルエネルギー開発の強力な参考になるため、解明が急務である。しかし、光合成の反応の特に重要で基本的な部分については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、光合成の初発の反応である、太陽光によって光合成タンパク質に結合したクロロフィル分子の励起、電荷分離という、太陽光発電に通じる部分の分子機構について明らかにした。本研究成果は学術的に重要であるだけでなく、次世代エネルギー開発の基盤となることが期待でき、社会的意義は大きい。