Study on the electrophysiological characteristics and structure of the novel Ca2+ permeable mechanosensitive channels of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kenjiro  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10230806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 秀利  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (70124435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械受容チャネル / カルシウム / シロイヌナズナ / リポソーム / 電気生理学 / パッチクランプ / 試験管内タンパク質合成 / 膜伸展 / カルシウム calcium / シロイヌナズナ Arabidopsis / リポソーム liposome / 電気生理学 electrophysiology / パッチクランプ patch-clamp / 植物分子生理学 / 生物物理学 / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arabidopsis MCA1 and MCA2 are candidates for molecular sensors that sense mechanical stimuli such as force and deformation. They were predicted to be mechanosensitive channels, which open and close ion-permeable pores in response to mechanical stimuli, but there was no direct experimental evidence. This study shows that purified MCA1 and MCA2 are permeable to calcium ions, indicating that they are ion channels. In addition, when purified MCA2 was reconstituted into lipid bilayer mimicking cell membrane and mechanical stimulus was applied to the lipid bilayer, MCA2 was activated, leading to the opening of the ion permeation pore. This is the first report that plants have mechanosensitive channels activated solely by the tension of the lipid bilayer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の茎が上に伸び、根が下に伸びるのは、植物が重力を感じるからである。このように生物が力を感じる感覚を機械受容という。触覚などの動物の機械受容の分子機構は近年急速に解明されてきたが、植物の機械受容の分子機構はよく分かっていない。機械受容を担う代表的センサー分子は、機械受容チャネルである。機械受容チャネルは、細胞膜で発生する力や変形を感じてイオン透過孔が開き、細胞を電気的に興奮させる分子である。本研究では、シロイヌナズナを用いて、細胞膜にかかる力によって開く植物の機械受容チャネルを初めて同定した。