Quantification of oocyte aging by analyzing mitochondrial thermogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Itabashi Takeshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (20434384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heat acting inside and outside the cell is involved in the accuracy of cell division. Mitochondrion produces the heat within the cell and is an organelle involved in oocyte aging. In this study, we attempted to clarify the relationship between heat production of meiotic mitochondria and, characteristics and quality of oocyte. It was suggested that mitochondrial temperature was increased during meiosis using jellyfish oocytes. We also developed an experimental system for analyzing the amount, distribution, and ultrastructure of mitochondria in the identical oocyte by a three-dimensional electron microscope after measuring the thermodynamics with an optical microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、老化した卵子にミトコンドリア移植を行うという治療法が、1つの有効な不妊治療として注目されている。つまり、老化した卵子のミトコンドリアの性質を多面的に精査することが急務である。本研究は、光学顕微鏡による細胞温度計測と先端電子顕微鏡による微細構造解析という新たな観点から、減数分裂の失敗に起因する先天性疾患や不妊症を引き起こす卵細胞の特性・品質の解明と、その診断法開発に向けて新規な基盤を与えることが期待される。