Structural dynamics and cooperativity of axonemal dyneins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Oiwa Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所, 主管研究員 (10211096)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鞭毛 / 軸糸 / ダイニン / タンパク質モータ / X線繊維回折 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 軸糸ダイニン / 分子モーター / 鞭毛運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the coordination mechanism of dynein arms in the eukaryotic flagellar axoneme, we have investigated the structural dynamics of axonemal dyneins in the axoneme using the atomic force microscopy (AFM) and the X-ray fiber diffraction (XFD) under the physiological conditions. AFM confirmed the 24nm structural repeat of outer dynein arms in the topology of the axonemes. AFM imaging thus defined a detailed map of axonemal dyneins under the aqueous environment and provided the dynamics of these components.
In XFD studies, the axonemes aligned in the shear-flow were irradiated with the intense and stable X-ray in SPring-8, BL40XU. We explored the spatial arrangement of axonemal components under different [Ca2+], suggesting the change in the helical symmetry of 9 doublets in the axoneme coupled with [Ca2+]. Since Chlamydomonas changes the ciliary waveform to the flagellar one in response to the change in [Ca2+], the helical symmetric would relate to the waveform generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鞭毛・繊毛運動の理解は、その生理学的重要性と、繊毛の機能不全が引き起こす疾病群があることから、医学的重要性が高い。鞭毛運動の解析は前述の疾病発症メカニズムの解明につながり、さらには診断法、治療法の開発につながることが期待される。
これに加えて、周囲の溶媒から激しい熱運動を受けながらも、高いエネルギー変換効率で一方向の運動を起こすダイニンの運動機能やアンサンブルとして機能する場合に示す高い協働性の知見は、分子マシン構築において重要である。自然が創り出した機能モジュールを組み合わせて構築する分子マシンの研究の進展において、軸糸の運動メカニズムの知見は、新たな設計指針を与えるものである。