Analysis of physiological function of pc-ECV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018-2019)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2017)
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI KOJI  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (20399687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / 線毛 / 繊毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method to specifically concentrate and purify primary cilia-derived extracellular vesicles and established a cell line that does not specifically release primary cilia-derived extracellular vesicles, and succeeded in establishing an experimental system that can verify the physiological functions of primary cilia-derived extracellular vesicles. By making full use of these methods, we succeeded in finding that primary cilia-derived vesicles were actually taken up by the target cells and that the cell migration of the target cells was enhanced as a result. These methodologies and findings have been reported in international scientific journals, Japanese language science journals, and various academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい細胞間コミュニケーションツールとして機能する一次繊毛由来細胞外小胞の一側面が明らかになったことは,基礎生命科学の中でも細胞生物学に留まらず古典的な内分泌学にも新しい影響を与えうると思われ学術的意義が期待できる.また,一次繊毛由来細胞外小胞を濃縮精製する方法の確立,一次繊毛由来細胞外小胞の細胞内への取り込みの実証は,その医学・薬学など広い分野における産業利用に向けた基盤になる可能性もあり社会的意義が期待できる.