Analysis of substrate recognition and regulatory mechanisms for protein kinases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Amano Mutsuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90304170)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリン酸化 / プロテインキナーゼ / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 基質 / 細胞内情報伝達 / シグナル伝達 / キナーゼ / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed substrate recognition and regulatory mechanisms of protein kinases, as well as physiological and pathological functions. We identified the specific sequences of MYPT1, a substrate for Rho-kinase, as docking motifs (DMs) conferring selectivity and efficiency of phosphorylation by Rho-kinase. We also found that longer intrinsically disordered regions (IDRs) are preferably phosphorylated by stochastic simulation model using our screening dataset for 15 protein kinases. In addition, functional analyses revealed that MAPK-Npas4/MKL2 (mouse striatal neurons) and PKN-MKL1 (mouse heart) signals are involved in dopamine-induced gene expression and stress-induced cardiac dysfunction, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質リン酸化は細胞内シグナル伝達に中心的な役割を果たし、生理機能のみならず種々の疾患に深く関わっている。本研究では、独自に開発したキナーゼ基質スクリーニング法(KISS法)より得られたデータを基に、リン酸化シグナルを理解するための分子基盤(キナーゼの基質認識機構)、および種々のキナーゼー基質シグナルの疾患への関わりについて理解を深めることができた。