Finding the central core of the Golgi apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nobuhiro  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50294955)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / 膜タンパク質 / タンパク質局在化 / 複合体形成 / 膜貫通タンパク質 / 複合体 / 局在化 / Yip domain family / タンパク質分解 / タンパク質複合体形成 / 複数回膜貫通タンパク質 / 小胞輸送 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rab1 was found to bind to the two distinct sites on GM130 and the Rab1 binding to GM130 was suggested to regulate the conformation of GM130 reading to the control of the higher-order assembly of GM130 and their association to the membrane. YIPF1 binds to proteins of 26kDa and 66kDa, YIPF2 binds to a 22kDa protein and YIPF6 binds to a 17kDa protein. Transiently expressed YIPF6 was found to be degraded by ERAD. YIPF proteins were found to be conserved in most of the eukaryotes and the 6 members of YIPF proteins were conserved widely in holozoa including animal cells. The analysis in human cells indicated that three distinct complexes are formed from two members of YIPF and localize in the upper, middle, and lower Golgi compartment. Therefore, in holozoa, YIPF proteins form complexes and differently localized at the Golgi apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初想定していたように,ゴルジ体の膜タンパク質とゴルジ体マトリックスタンパク質が相互作用し,ゴルジ体のタネ状構造を形成している可能性はさらに高まったと考えられる。残念ながら技術的な問題からゴルジ体のタネ状構造の存在を証明するには至らなかったが,本研究で得られた知見はゴルジ体の構造形成とタンパク質局在機構を解明するための基礎として大きな役割を果たすものと思われる。