Broad dynamic range regulation in eukaryotic chemotaxis by trimeric G protein shuttling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Yoichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20321599)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords走化性 / 三量体Gタンパク質 / ダイナミックレンジ制御 / 三量体Gタンパク質シャトリング / Gip1 / 細胞性粘菌 / 三量体Gタンパク質シャトリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotactic cells, such as Dictyostelium discoideum cells or neutrophils, can migrate along chemical gradients over its broad ranges. The dynamic rages are expanded by trimeric G protein shuttling between the cytoplasm and plasma membrane. Gip1 binds to and dissociates from cytosolic G proteins. This study revealed that Gip1 had a cylinder-like fold with a central hydrophobic cavity by an X-ray crystal structural analysis. The Gip1 cavity underlies the complex formation with G proteins which provides a biding site through the lipid modification of its gamma subunit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
走化性は初期発生、免疫応答などで重要な機能を持つ。細胞性粘菌や白血球のような走化性細胞は化学物質の濃度勾配に沿った細胞運動を、広い濃度範囲にわたって行うことが知られている。濃度勾配情報はGPCRシグナリングによって処理される。走化性物質の濃度が高くなると、三量体Gタンパク質が細胞質から細胞膜へと局在を変えるGタンパク質シャトリングが必要になる。この制御にはGタンパク質結合因子Gip1が必須の役割を持つ。本研究ではGip1の構造から三量体Gタンパク質との複合体形成機構を明らかにし、Gタンパク質シャトリングの分子基盤について理解を深めた。