Studies on the mechanism of polarized secretion of the hemostatic factor VWF in vascular endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yasuo  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30308621)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオルガネラ形成 / 微小酸性環境 / 酸性オルガネラ / 微小環境形成 / 血管内皮細胞 / VWF / 細胞内輸送 / 細胞極性 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemostasis is essential to maintain the functional blood circulation; blood is required to clot in response to vascular damage to stop bleeding. Vascular endothelial cells are thin-layered cells covering luminal surface of the blood vessel. von Willebrand factor, a hemostatic protein, is produced in endothelial cells. It forms large homomeric multimers that are stored in specialized organelles called Weibel-Palade bodies. In this supported project, we studied a mechanism how the maturation and storage of von Willebrand factor is regulated in vascular endothelial cells. We found that a factor producing a local acidic environment contributes for the storage of von Willebrand factor in Weibel-Palade bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
止血因子von Willebrand因子は止血反応に不可欠である。何らかの原因でvon Willebrand因子が機能しなくなると、von Willebrand病と呼ばれる血液凝固異常症を発症する。本研究の成果は、von Willebrand因子そのものが正常でも、その貯蔵機構に異常が生じるとvon Willebrand病になる可能性があることを示している。本研究課題により、これまで原因が不明であったvon Willebrand病の原因究明に貢献できる知見を得た。