The molecular mechanism that locally regulates actin cytoskeleton at compartment boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umetsu Daiki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (60620474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞接着 / コンパートメント境界 / 自己組織化 / 細胞の選別 / 細胞間張力 / ショウジョウバエ / 細胞接着分子 / 細胞の選り分け / 細胞間認識 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tissues in our body consist of spatially compartmentalized cells but not just a cell clump. The boundaries between compartments play a pivotal role in animal development by serving as a landmark that is used for tissue patterning. It has long been debated how these boundaries are physically maintained in tissues. In this study, we have found that a Toll receptor family gene Toll-1, whose mammalian homologues are well known for its important role in recognizing surface molecules on pathogens and transducing signals to protect from infections, shows a remarkable differential expression between neighboring compartments in a Drosophila epithelium. By using a cell culture system and cell biological approaches in the live tissue, we showed that Toll-1 acts as an adhesion molecule which maintains the boundaries independent of actin cytoskeleton. These data shows for the first time that the differential adhesion system works in maintaining compartment boundaries in epithelia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示した接着分子の発現量の違いによる組織境界の維持メカニズムは1964年にSteinberg博士が提唱した接着差仮説を支持するもので、この仮説が上皮組織で示された初めての例であるという点において学術的価値が高い。Toll遺伝子の哺乳類ホモログはTLR遺伝子群として知られ、免疫細胞による病原体の表面分子の認識に利用されている。それが細胞間の接着分子として生き物の形作りに使われていることを示したことは新規の発見である。今回の研究成果によって、免疫系分子研究の新たな道が切り拓かれた。ショウジョウバエに限らず多くの種や組織で似たような仕組みが働いている可能性がある。