Functional analysis of a novel PCP regulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ayukawa Tomonori  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80586165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 正和  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40373378)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords平面内細胞極性 / PCP / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Planar cell polarity (PCP) is the collective alignment of cell polarity within the plane of the epithelium. PCP plays crucial roles in the development and function of various organs, and defects in the PCP pathway cause many human diseases. Genetic and molecular studies using Drosophila have identified many PCP genes and greatly contributed to uncovering the regulatory mechanisms governing PCP.
Here I show that how the novel PCP genes regulate the PCP pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでPCPの分子機構は、既知である2つのPCP制御グループを中心に論じられてきた。研究代表者らは、これらPCP制御グループとは異なる第三のPCP制御グループを同定している。本研究で研究代表者は、第三のPCP制御グループを介したPCP制御機構の一端を明らかにした。
PCP制御機構の解明は、器官構築の基本原理の理解に繋がる。これは、発生生物学の観点のみならず、再生医療が目指す最終目標である試験管内での器官形成を実現させる上でも意義深い。PCPは二分脊椎症や心臓弁膜症など様々な病態に関係しているため、PCP制御機構の解明は、病態の理解や治療法の確立といった医療応用にも貢献できると考えられる。